ICBE 2018

Sunday, October 7, 2018

Opening

Time

Program

Theme and Speaker

Room

10.00 - 12.00

Visit to Mansiman Island

12.00 - 15.00

Lunch Break

15.00 - 16.30

Speech and Opening

  • Speech
  • Report of the Committee for the International Conference on Biodiversity, Ecotourism and Creative Economy
  • Prof. Dr. Charles Heatubun, Shut. M.Si, FLS
  • Speech by Governor of Papua
  • Lukas Enembe, SIP, MH
  • Speech by Governor of West Papua and Welcome President of the Republic of Indonesia to Open the Conference
  • Drs. Dominggus Mandacan
  • The Opening of the 3rd International Conference on Biodiversity, Ecotourism and Creative Economy in Land of Papua
  • Joko Widodo, Presiden Republik Indonesia
  • PKK Building

Declaration and Signing

  • Handover of the Draft of PERDASUS concerning Sustainable Development in West Papua Province and PERDASUS concerning Recognition of the Legal Rights of the Indigenous People
  • Chairman of West Papua DPRD and Governor of West Papua
  • Signing of Memorandum of Understanding on Joint Vision for the Papua Province and West Papua Province Sustainable Developments
  • Governor of Papua Province and Governor of West Papua Province
  • Signing of Memorandum of Understanding on Human Resources Capacity Building and Regional Research and Development
  • Governor of West Papua, Rector of Gadjah Mada University, Director of UK Royal Botanical Garden, Representative of Edinburgh Royal Botanical Garden and Representative of Cornell University
  • Joint Declaration on Improving the Management of Conservation Areas in the Land of Papua
  • Papua Province, West Papua Province, Ministry of Environment and Forestry and Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
  • Announcement of the Naming of a New Orchid Species Mrs. Iriana Joko Widodo
  • Handover of Placard for New Orchid Species to Mrs. Iriana Joko Widodo
  • Handover of Placard for Areca Nut Species to Mr. Ir. H. Joko Widodo, President of the Republic of Indonesia

17.00 - 18.30

Opening of West Papua Culture and Arts Festival

  • Opening of West Papua Culture and Arts Festival
  • Ir. H. Joko Widodo, President of Republic of Indonesia
  • Field of Gubernatorial Office

19.00 - 20.00

Dinner

  • Dinner with President of the Republic of Indonesia, keynote speakers, ambassadors and invitees
  • Host: Governor of West Papua
  • Gubernatorial Office

Monday, October 8, 2018

Day I

Time

Program

Theme and Speaker

Room

08.45 - 09.00

Speech by the Committee Chairperson

09.00 - 10.30

Plenary Session 1. Development Acceleration through Sustainable Provinces in the Land of Papua

  • Synergizing Central and Regional Policies in Support of Sustainable Provinces
  • Siti Nurbaya, Minister of Environment and Forestry
  • Initiative of West Papua Province to become a Sustainable Province
  • Dominggus Mandacan, Governor of West Papua
  • Cultural Area based Green Economic Development
  • Noak Kapisa, Assistant II Papua Province
  • Assuming Conservation and Sustainability as Personal Confiction in Leadership
  • Dr. Richard Senider, Lecture at the Harvard Kennedy School Art
  • Sustainable Development and the Wise Utilization of Environment Services and Economy Creative
  • Richard Deverell, Director of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew-UK
  • Acceleration of Development in Papua and West Papua
  • Bambang Brojonegoro, Minister of Bappenas / National Development Agency
  • Moderator: Prita Laura
  • Kasuari Room

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.30

Plenary Session 2. Recognition of Rights of the Indigenous People and their Contributions to the Management of Sustainable Natural Resources

  • Building Strategic Partnership to Support for Sustainable Development in the Land of Papua
  • Representative of UK Government
  • Challenges in the Implementation of Customary Forest Policies in the Land of Papua
  • Bambang Supriyanto, Director General of Social Forestry and Environmental Partnership, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Challenges in the Implementation of Efforts to Recognize Rights of the Indigenous Peoples in the Land of Papua
  • Tjahjo Kumolo, Minister of Home Affairs
  • Challenges in Establishing the Policy on Indigenous People in the Land of Papua
  • Chairman of West Papua DPR
  • A Socio-Cultural Approach to the Recognition of the Customary Rights
  • Jos Mansoben, Papua Anthropology Specialist
  • Moderator: Monica Tanuhandaru
  • Kasuari Room

12.30 - 13.30

Luch and Presentation

Illegal Wildlife Trade In Papua (Lunch Seminar) – World Conservation Society

  • Kasuari Room

13.30 - 15.00

Parallel Session 1. Acceleration of Development through Sustainable Provinces

  • Sustainable Province: Identity of Indigenous Papuans and Developmental Partisanship
  • Maxi Ahoren - Chair of West Papuan MRP
  • Status of Food Security and Its Threats in West Papua
  • Dr. Aser Rouw, SP, MSi, West Papua BPPT
  • Sustainability Fishery: Can we achieve? What are the treats?
  • Victor Nikijuluw - Conservation International
  • Challenge in Capacity of Human Resources in the Papua Natural Resource Management
  • Apolo Safanpo, Rector of Uncen
  • Influence of Infrastructure Development on the Papua Indigenous People and Environment
  • Yulia Indrisari, The Asia Foundation Team-Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)-West Papua Balitbangda -Bappeda Papua
  • Eco-Regional Approach in Support for Sustainable Development in the Land of Papua
  • Director General of Planology, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • National Food Security Policy for the Land of Papua
  • Ministry of Agriculture
  • Moderator: Yakob Fonataba - Head of West Papua Horticulture Agency
  • Cendrawasih Room

13.30 - 15.00

Parallel Session 2. Recognition of Rights of the Indigenous People and Their Contribution to the Sustainable Natural Resources Management

  • National and International Policies on Providing Protection for the Indigenous People and Rights over Natural Resources
  • Rukka Sombolinggi, Secretary General of the Indigenous Peoples Alliance of the Archipelago
  • Achievement in Mapping of Customary Areas in the Land of Papua
  • Herman Remetwa, Working Group on Social Forestry Acceleration
  • Women and Their Contributions to Protecting and Managing Natural Resources in the Land of Papua
  • Selpi Maria Lani, Bina Adat Walesi Foundation, Wamena
  • Local Governance in the Context of Recognition of Indigenous Territories
  • Mathius Awoitauw, District Head of Jayapura
  • Opportunity for Recognition of the Indigenous People Rights in the Land of Papua
  • Yan Warinussy, Lawyer dan Director of LP3BH Manokwari
  • Natural Resources as Foundation for Sustainable Development and Improvement of the People's Welfare
  • Dr. Agus Sumule, University of Papua
  • Moderator: Rector of STIH Manokwari
  • Mambruk Room

13.30 - 15.00

Parallel Session 3. Indigenous Peoples' Contributions to Protection and Sustainable Natural Resource Management

  • Development of Coffee Commodity by the Indigenous People
  • Henok Pigay
  • Preparing Local Economic Power
  • Hasto Wardoyo, Kulon Progo District Head Yogyakarta Province
  • Crucial Issues in Need of the State Accomodation in the Context of Customary
  • Mananuir Paul Finsen Mayor, S.IP, Head of West Papua Customary Council
  • Learning of Ecotourism Development Improving the People's Economy
  • Christian, Chairperson of Raja Ampat Homestay Association
  • Save Papua's Land Forests and Indigenous Papuans
  • Yoseph Watopa (Intsia Jayapura)
  • Work Experience of Papua and West Papua CSO
  • Abner Mansai, Plt. Direktur FOKER LSM
  • Moderator: Abraham Goram
  • Kangguru Room

13.30 - 15.00

Parallel 4. Lecture

  • Bird of Paradise Project
  • Tim Laman/Ed Scholes, Cornell University
  • Biodiversity Wealth to Support for a Sustainable Province
  • Utteridge Team, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew · Herbarium
  • Dynamic Conservation Plan of New Guinea's Biodiversity under Scenarios of Land Use and Climate Change
  • Rodrigo Camara Leret, Lee Hannah, Kew Botanical Garden UK
  • Moderator: Jimmy Wanma
  • Cendrawasih Room

15.00 - 15.30

Coffee Break

15.30 - 17.00

Pleanry Session 3. Biodiversity Conservation and New Conservation Area

  • Building Strategic Partnership to Support Sustainable Development in the Land of Papua
  • Representative of Norway Government in Indonesia
  • Strengthening Management of Marine Areas in the Land of Papua
  • Susi Pudjiastuti, Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
  • Papua ATLAS
  • David Gaveau, CIFOR
  • High Carbon Stock Approach as a tool to maximize natural protection
  • Grant Rosoman/Aida Greenbury, HCSA Secretariat
  • Lesson Learnt: Community Empowerment for Biodiversty Conservation and Economic Development
  • Benja Mambai, Papua Program Director of WWF
  • Conservation and Development of Papuan Human Capacity
  • Suriel S. Mofu - Head of the Institute of Higher Education Services in Papua and West Papua
  • Status and Priority for Biodiversity Field Research
  • Andre Schuiteman, Kew Garden, UK
  • Moderator: Prita Laura
  • Kasuari Room

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Dayi II

Time

Program

Theme and Speaker

Room

08.45 - 09.00

Speech by the Committee Chairperson

09.00 - 10.30

Plenary Session 4. Support for Policy on Creating a New Conservation Area

  • Harmonizing Forest Protection and Sustainable Development
  • Wiratno, Director General of Conservation of Waer Resources and Ecosystem of the Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Important Learning for Conservation Districts
  • Gabriel Asem, Tambrauw District Head
  • New Guinea Orchids: Pattern of Dispersal and Endemism.
  • Dr. Ed Vogels
  • Marine Diversity and Its Conservation Need: Progress and Challenges
  • Dr. Mark Erdman, Conservation International. 
  • Indigenous People' Contributions to the Nature Protection
  • Fredik Sagisolo, Representative of Indigenous People
  • Fiscal Simulation for West Papua and Papua Provinces
  • Sonny Mumbunan, Indonesia University
  • Moderator: Yance de Fretes
  • Kasuari Room

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.30

Plenary Session 5. Governance Supporting for Sustainable Province

  • Transparency and Accountability are Key to the Province of Sustainable Development
  • Agus Rahardjo, Chairman of Corruption Eradication Commission
  • Role of the Police Officers in Providing Protection of Natural Resources
  • Tito Karnavian, Chief of National Police of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Strengthening Papua's Special Autonomy to Support for Sustainable Development in Papua
  • Muhammad Musaad, Head of Bappeda Papua Province
  • Roles Played by the Church in Support of Clean Governance and Transparency in the Context of Sustainable Development
  • Pdt Petrus E. Imoliana - Head of General Bureau of GKI Synod in the Land of Papua
  • Experience of West Papua CSO in Encouraging Reponsible Spatial Palnning and Law Enforcement
  • West Papua NGO Coalition
  • Moderator: Lili Hasanudin
  • Kasuari Room

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch Break

Video Presentation Sail of "Cenderawasih Bay" WWF, BBTNTC, PEMDA BIAK, SUPIORI, WONDAMA, NABIRE

13.30 - 15.00

Plenary Session 6. Sustainable Environmental Funding, Ecotourism and Creative Economy

  • Sustainable Province Creates Opportunities for the People's Creative Economy
  • Triawan Munaf, Head of Creative Economy Agency
  • West Papua Vision in Developing the Idea of Ecological Fiscal Transfer (EFT)
  • Nataniel Mandacan, Regional Secretary to West Papua Province
  • The Importance of Sustainable Funding in Conservation and Sustainable Development Activities - Experience of Blue Abadi Fund
  • Robert Bagie
  • Environmental Funding Opportunities in Support for the Sustainable Province
  • Fiscal Policy Agency, Ministry of Finance
  • Experience and Learning in the State Recognition and Protection of Indigineous People
  • Datu Rio Besto, Philippine Indigenous People
  • Ecology Based Fiscal Transfers between Province and District/City in the Land of Papua
  • Yuna Farhan, PhD, The Asia Foundation Team-West Papua Balitbangda-Papua Bappeda
  • Moderator: Faisal Basri
  • Kasuari Room

15.00 - 15.30

Coffee Break

15.30 - 17.00

Parallel Session 5. Governance in Support of "Sustainable Provinces"

  • Information Disclosure: Strengthening the Scheme of Information Disclosure in the Forest and Land Sectors Through Strengthening Policies
  • Chatarina Pancer Istiyani, Chairperson of Kalimantan Caucus
  • Glass Half Full or Glass Half Empty? Where Do We Stand on Local Forest Governance in Indonesia?
  • Georg Buchholz, GIZ FORCLIME
  • Supporting People's Economic Development Through Regional Conservation Area Management: Local Administration Initiatives
  • Muhammad Usuwanas - District Head of Fak Fak
  • Moderator: Yusak Reba
  • Cendrawasih Room

15.30 - 17.00

Parallel Session 6. Sustainable Environmental Funding and Green Economy

  • Papuan People Socio-Economic Conditions and Its Implications for the Impementation of Conservation Province
  • Ludia Wambrauw
  • Cacao Genyeng Tasted Japan
  • Decky Rumaropen, YPMD Jayapura
  • Observation at Waigeo Island Bird of Paradise
  • Orgenes Dimara
  • Sustainable Village Development
  • Alex Rumaseb, GEG Program - Papua
  • Green Economy Development Through Ecotourism Management at Arfak Mountain
  • Hans Mandacan - Eco Turism Manager of the Arfak Mountain
  • Development of Green Economy in the Land of Papua
  • Sonja Dewi - ICRAF
  • Moderator: Fitrian Ardiansyah
  • Mambruk Room

15.30 - 17.00

Parallel Session 7. Eco-tourism and Economic Development Based on Community

  • Jungle Chef: New Iniatives for Ecoturims
  • Charles Toto
  • Eco-Tourims Cartens Experience
  • Maximus Cartens
  • Bringing Noken Worldwide
  • Titus Pekei
  • Developing Ecotourism of Observation in Cendrawasih Bird on Rhempang Muaif Nimbokrang District, Jayapura District
  • Alex Waisimon
  • Experience Developing Tourism Together with Local Communities
  • Max Ammer, Papua Diving
  • Moderator: Fitri Pakiding
  • Kangguru Room

Wednesday, October 10 2018

Day III

Time

Program

Theme and Speaker

Room

08.45 - 09.00

Speech by the Committee Chairperson

09.00 - 10.30

Parallel Session 8. Business and Investment model for green growth

  • Sharing Knowledge and Experience from TLFF, Bangkit Utomo
  • Sharing Knowledge and Experience from Rainforest Alliance/UTZ, Chandra Panjiwibowo
  • Sharing Knowledge and Experience from SCOPI Veronica
  • Sharing Knowledge and Experience from Cocoa Sustainable Partnership Wahyu Wibowo
  • Banking Roles in Encouraging Sustainable Development in the Land of Papua
  • PT. Bank Negara Indonesia (BNI)
  • Moderator: Mila Nuh
  • Cendrawasih Room

09.00 - 10.30

Parallel Session 9. Seminar on Junior Researcher of the Land of Papua

  • Paper 1
  • Paper 2
  • Paper 3
  • Paper 4
  • Paper 5
  • Capacity Building and Natural Museum for Tanah Papua
  • Prof. Dr. Larry Fisher, Arizona University
  • Moderator: Dr. Keliopas Krey, SPd, MSi., Universitas Papua
  • Mambruk Room

09.00 - 10.30

Parallel Session 10 Biodiversity

  • A choice among Papua future - lessons learned from Borneo
  • Erik Meijaard, Borneo Future - Brunei Darussalam
  • The Nutrional and economical value of the wild edible mushrooms traded in Jayapura, Papua
  • Verena Agustini, Universitas Cendrawasih
  • West Papua Conservation Province: Investment Spirit-Based Civilization in Indonesia for the Sake of Earth Goddess
  • Herie Saksono, Research and Development Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Background of West Papua Province Establishment as a Conservation Province
  • Dr. Jacob Manusawai, Rector of UNIPA
  • Moderator: Martha Karafir
  • Kangguru Room

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.30

Plenary Session 7. Partnership in Realizing Sustainable Development

  • Nature Conservation and Biodiversity Program in PT Freeport
  • PT. Freeport Indonesia
  • Building Model of Synergy of the Parties in Development Management at the Oil and Gas Producing Regions - BP Program Learning
  • Dr. Hidayat Alhamid, BP Tangguh
  • The Role Of International NGO In Building Global Partnership to Support Conservation
  • David Emmett, Asia Pacific Field Division
  • Leson Learnt: Management of Zoological Museum, LIPI
  • Dr. Hari Sutrisno
  • Commitment of Oil and Gas Companies in the Process of Sustainable Development in the Land of Papua
  • SKK MIGAS
  • Moderator: Ronny Bawole
  • Kasuari Room

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch and Networking

Film Screening of Bird of Paradise Cornel University, Ornithology Lab

13.30 - 14.30

Plenary Session 8. Policy Process and Global Partnership

  • Indonesia Government's Commitment to Endorsing Green Development in the Land of Papua
  • Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan, Coordinatoring Minister of Maritime Affairs
  • Commitment to Mangrove Protection for Sustainable Development in Bintuni
  • Petrus Kasihiw, District Head of Bintuni
  • International Processes and Private Commitment to Supporting Sustainable Development
  • Frances Seymour, International Practitioner
  • Private Commitment to the Forest Protection
  • AndGreen Fund
  • Moderator: Muhammad Indrawan*
  • Kasuari Room

14.30 - 15.00

Coffee Break

15.00 - 17.00

Closing Session

  • Report of the Committee Chairperson
  • Reading of the Conference Results of ICBE 2018
  • Reading and Signing of Manokwari Declaration
  • Handover of the Results of ICBE 2018 Conference by West Papua and Papua Governors to the Central Government Represented by Coordinating Minister for Maritime Affairs and Closing the ICBE 2018
  • Kasuari Room

"Provinces of Conservation: Smart Solution for Sustainable Development in Papua"